Development of vision training in consideration of the movement anticipation characteristic of the object in space representation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTakachiho University
Principal Investigator
ARAI TAKEYUKI  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20397095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 輝海  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (90804196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚トレーニング / 錯覚 / 見越距離短縮錯覚 / ゴルフパッティング / バスケットボールシュート / 動作の自動化 / 認知予測 / 運動予測 / 注意配分 / 距離感 / 運動錯覚 / 認知科学 / トレーニング科学 / スポーツビジョン / バーチャルリアリティ / スポーツ科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the latest training science is remarkable. However, research of vision training is seldom done. The purpose of this research is development of vision training. However, information is insufficient for vision training development. In the real sport scene, anticipation distance was hallucinated by the attention distribution reduction to a ball. From comparison of sense-of-distance maturity, I thought whether the amount of illusions and Operation Automation would have connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、視覚トレーニングの開発に、物体の運動予測特性の考慮という新たな視点を追加しているところである。今までの視覚トレーニングは、視覚による物体の運動認知・予測が、状況により変化しないことを前提に作られている。しかし、物体の運動認知・予測は、状況により大幅に変化する可能性が高く、トレーニング効果への影響は無視できない。
そこで、本研究では物体の運動予測特性を解明し、新たな視覚トレーニングの開発を目指している。それにより、視覚トレーニングの精度が向上し、飛躍的なトレーニング効果の向上が期待できる。社会的意義として、それらの物体運動予測特性は、スポーツ全般や交通安全にも応用可能である。