A Study on the Implementation of Environmental Education for the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Otsu Katsuya  東海大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70598094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスポーツと環境 / 持続可能性 / Tokyo 2020 / オリンピック教育 / オリンピズム / SDGs / 環境の持続可能性 / 第3回冬季ユースオリンピック大会 / 文化・教育プログラム / 環境教育 / オリンピック・パラリンピックと持続可能性 / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / カーボンオフセット / 気候変動 / 環境啓発 / オリンピック競技大会 / 文化プログラム / 環境啓発活動 / 2020年東京オリンピック・パラリンピック / リオデジャネイロオリンピック開会式 / オリンピック開会式 / エコ活動 / スポーツ環境学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the sustainability concept announced by the Tokyo Organising Committee of the Olympic and Paralympic Games reveals that the concept of sustainability today goes beyond just environmental aspects, such as minimizing environmental costs, coexisting with nature, and spreading awareness about the environment; its meaning has expanded to considering human rights and work environments and supply chain management. The scrutiny of the world on the Olympics is sure to only become stricter in the future. To make the Olympic Games sustainable well into the future, it will without a doubt be necessary not only to raise worldwide awareness of the necessity of a healthy environment, but to also consider and launch initiatives to solve environmental issues that include social issues within their scope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全は終わりのない活動と言われるほど、将来にわたって気を長く持ち、忍耐力、継続力の必要な活動ゆえに、その成果がどこまで実を結んでいるのかという点については依然捗々しい成果が得られているとは言えない。このような状況の中で、現実的な環境についての哲学的・倫理的考察は極めて重要かつ対応を迫れている。今後、スポーツの持続可能性のためには、環境問題を含めた広範な社会問題に対する配慮や取り組みがより一層求められるであろう。