The commonality and originality of sports mental training and sports counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Hiraki Takako  日本大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00392704)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理サポート / メンタルトレーニング / カウンセリング / 心理専門家 / スポーツカウンセリング / 専門家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the commonality and originality of sports mental training (SMT) and sports counseling (SpC). The study found no significant difference in the content of the chief complaints during the intake-interview, but psychologists who mainly provide psychological support for SMT do tend to make a quick referral decision in difficult cases. In the same conference, psychologists who provided SMT-related psychological support tended to frame the immediate support period based on the goals of the athletes. Psychologists who provide SpC-related psychological support considered the psychological intervention policy useful for psychological problems (such as lack of independence, lack of self-control, acquisition of independence/autonomy), which were the background aspects of the main complaint, such as panic and changing performance at competitions. In this case, they had assumed a long-term intervention to overcome the main complaint of the case study’s subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,スポーツ科学を取り入れた強化活動が加速しており,スポーツ心理学の分野においてもアスリートや競技団体から心理面のサポートを求められることが増えてきている.心理サポートの要望増加に伴って,心理専門家が担う役割は多様化し、各専門家は自身の専門性とその限界を把握するとともに,必要に応じて,拠って立つアプローチの理論的枠組みを超えた視点や,他の立場の専門家と連携・協力することが求められている.本研究で得られた知見は,サポート対象の置かれている状況やニーズに合わせて,適切な心理専門家を選定する際の有用な指標となると考える.