Effect of changes in arterial stiffness on aerobic performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Takanobu  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40330518)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脈波伝播速度 / 心機能 / ストレッチ / 自己筋膜リリース / 有酸素性運動パフォーマンス / 1回拍出量 / 最高酸素摂取量 / 左心室拡張機能 / 運動パフォーマンス / コンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether stretch and self-myofascial release decreases arterial stiffness and improves aerobic performance. Brachia-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) measured before (baseline), 0 min and 30 min after stretch and self-myofascial release. baPWV was decreased from baseline at 30 min after the stretch and self-myofascial release. In addition, in the both trials, aerobic performance was improved after stretch and self-myofascial release. These results suggest that aerobic performance improves when arterial stiffness reduces by stretch and/or self-myofascial release.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートは自身が目指す大会や競技会において最高のパフォーマンスを発揮するために日々努力を重ねている。しかし、アスリートのパフォーマンスはその日のコンディションに影響され、僅かな差が勝敗を分ける。本研究ではアスリートがウォーミングアップで行うストレッチやフォームローラーを用いた自己筋膜リリースに着目して研究を行い、ストレッチや自己筋膜リリースは動脈スティフネスを低下させること、さらにその低下によって運動パフォーマンスが向上することを明らかにした。これらの結果は、専門的にスポーツを行うアスリートのみならず、スポーツ愛好会、学校現場で部活動を行う生徒や児童などが実践可能な知見を提供する。