Mechanical Researches into the improvements of the endurance performance after respiratory muscle training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Keiji  立正大学, 法制研究所, 特別研究員 (50012571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 誠仁  山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30176599)
山本 正彦  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40339809)
鍋倉 賢治  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60237584)
清水 茂幸  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272185)
中垣 浩平  山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (30549473)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAMA fuminori  筑波大学, 体育科学系 (50836062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords呼吸筋トレーニング / ノーズクリップ / パワーブリーズ / 自発的最大呼吸量 / 持久性パフォーマンス / 換気当量 / 競技者 / 大学駅伝選手 / 競歩選手 / パフォーマンス / 呼吸効率 / 呼吸筋力 / 生理的メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the running speed gradually becomes higher, increases in the oxygen uptake (VO2) start to level off, and it will enter a steady state. The pulmonary ventilation (VE), however, continues to increase in an exponential manner even after the VO2 becoming to level off. When the VO2 is starting level off, the VO2 consumed by the respiratory muscles is about 4% of the VO2 and further attain at 10 to 16% of the VO2max. In this situation, the respiratory muscles use the oxygen that would have been allocated to the active muscles because the oxygen used for the entire body is already in a steady state. Therefore, the overusing of oxygen by respiratory muscles must become to decrease due to a shortage of oxygen and getting fatigue in the legs. Our studies in these days suggested that the respiratory muscle training (>8 weeks, three times/week, 30 min/time) not only improve in respiratory muscles strength and function, but also enhance the endurance performance even in high level athletes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで呼吸筋トレーニングがランニングのパフォーマンスを高めるのに概ね有効であることが明らかにされている.しかし,その報告のほとんどが一般ランナーを対象にしたものである.本研究は箱根駅伝を目指すハイレベルの競技者を対象に呼吸筋トレーニング(8週間)を行った結果,呼吸筋の機能的水準を高め持久性のパフォーマンスが向上した.この結果は競技水準に関係なく呼吸筋トレーニングが持久性トレーニングの中へ積極的に取り組むことが有効であることを示唆するものである.