Project/Area Number |
16K01679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University |
Principal Investigator |
Okubo Hideaki 金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 特任教授 (30194103)
Research Collaborator |
MURATO Yayoi 金沢美術工芸大学, 非常勤講師
ARA Koya 金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (90781691)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 蹴鞠 / 地下鞠 / 外郎鞠 / 右近政光 / 中撰実又記 / 近世蹴鞠 / 大衆化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we deciphered and made contemporary translations for reprinting of "Chusen Jitsuyuki" written by Ukon Masamitsu (1646, Hirano Jinja Shrine version in Edo period), which is a basic historical material for clarifying the structure of popularization of Kemari, Japanese football in the early modern period. The result of this study was translated into modern Japanese and published “The structure of the popularization of Kemari in the early Edo period;The World of Chusen Jitsuyuki - (299 pages)” by Noto Printing Publishing Co., Ltd. (Kanazawa) in March 2019 as a Report Book, including 4 other research papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「蹴鞠」は現代ではほとんど廃れてしまい、わずかに公家鞠のみが京都蹴鞠保存会等を中心に保存状態にあるが、前近代においては、「歌鞠両道」とも言われ、「和歌」と並称されるほどの重要文化ジャンルであった。また近世には外郎鞠ないし地下鞠と呼ばれる蹴鞠の大衆化が進行していた。コミュニケーションの大衆化された蹴鞠の構造を明らかにしようとするのが本研究の目的である。2020年オリンピック東京大会を機に、この大衆化された蹴鞠の構造的特質や実態を明らかにしつつ、一部動作の復元を行い、日本の知られざるスポーツ文化の一端を世界に発信することことが可能となる。