| Project/Area Number |
16K01681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Ozeki Kazumasa 大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (90535113)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水藤 弘吏 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 准教授 (10513145)
桜井 伸二 中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20144173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 競泳 / キックスタート / 種目特性 / スタート / 入水姿勢角 / 床反力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was clarified that horizontal velocity at take-off at the start of a competitive swimming kick is greatly contributed by the exertion of power of the rear leg. And, it was indicated that volume and timing of the force exertion of the hand division were important in order to improve the horizontal velocity at take-off. In addition, it was clarified that the block time was short and the horizontal velocity at take-off was large as features of the elite swimmer who specialized in the freestyle. In the start method in proportion to the event, Breaststroke swimmers tended to have smaller entry angles than freestyle swimmers. However, since the number of subjects is small, further detailed examination is necessary in future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によってバックプレート付きスタート台を用いたキックスタートの指導において種目特性に応じた技術指導の必要性が示唆された.またスタート局面パフォーマンスを決定する跳び出し水平速度を向上させるためには下肢の力発揮を大きくすることとともに上肢の力発揮の大きさやタイミングが重要であることが示唆された.本研究の結果は競技力向上を目的とした実践研究として重要であると考えられる.