Training effects for infraspinous muscle: mobility characteristic and training intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto MIchiya  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (70435733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords棘下筋 / 筋活動レベル / 投球動作 / 肩回旋運動 / 肩関節 / 肩関節最大外旋位 / ローテータカフ / 野球投手 / 関節スタビリティ / ローテーターカフ / 筋厚 / 運動生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotator cuff has short moment arm which distance from joint center to joint stop. It is seemed to have low function for joint mobility, and to have function for joint stability. Rotator cuff is thought to have the function of shoulder joint stability keeping. Baseball pitcher doing shoulder movement with large range of motion, velocity and moment may need potent shoulder joint stability ability. We investigate some themes of one of the rotator cuff muscles infraspinatus function and morphology. Balance element during upper arm press movement does not relate shoulder joint stability muscles EMG activity. Baseball pitcher’s dominant side infraspinatus muscle thickness were not larger than non-dominant side, and almost same as non-exercise habits control. Shoulder rotate exercise makes infraspinatus EMG activity lager during baseball pitching movement in the former baseball players, and not in players on the active list.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
棘下筋の筋活動はバランス要素の大小とは関係しないことから、ローテータカフの強化目的のトレーニングとしてバランス要素を含む必要がないことが分かる。ローテータカフの持つモビリティ作用の肩関節外旋・内旋に負荷をかける運動が適切かもしれない。投手において棘下筋は特に発達しているわけではない。投球動作においてそれほど強い相対負荷がかかっていない可能性があり、特別に強くする方法は考えなくてよいのかもしれない。軽負荷の肩回旋運動の実施は、現役でない元野球選手の投動作時の棘下筋の筋活動を高める様子が見られた。競技再開時には肩回旋運動を行うことが肩障害の予防に繋がるのかもしれない。