Human movements under psychological pressrue: Intraction with dynamic perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yoshifumi Tanaka  武庫川女子大学, 健康・スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (70548445)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプレッシャー / あがり / クラッチ / 力動的知覚 / パフォーマンス / スポーツ / セルフトーク / 皮肉過程理論 / 知覚 / 心理的プレッシャー / チョーキング / 空間知覚 / 知覚の機能的役割 / 行為特定性知覚 / 心拍変動 / 知覚と運動 / スポーツ心理学 / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerous studies have been conducted to understand human performance and movements under psychological pressure because psychological pressure is a major concern for most athletes. The objective of this research was to investigate whether distortions of environmental perception (i.e., dynamic perceptions) occur under pressure, and to examine the relationship between dynamic perceptions and motor performance under pressure. Three experiments using high jump and dart throwing tasks indicated the following. (1) Pressure distorts perceptions before executing a task such that the task appears to be more difficult. (2) Participants that choke during a task experience dynamic perception after performing the task. (3) Dynamic perception prior to executing a task plays a functional role in performance under pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プレッシャーによるスポーツパフォーマンスの低下という問題に対し,50年以上も前から国内外で多くの研究が行われている。本研究では「力動的知覚」という新たな切り口からプレッシャー下における「環境」と「身体」の相互作用を明らかにし、プレッシャー下における身体運動メカニズムを解明する研究を深化させることを狙いとした。陸上の走高跳やダーツ投げを課題とした3つの実験により、プレッシャー下では課題難度を高く感じる方向への力動的知覚が生じるが、その知覚の変化はプレッシャー下でのパフォーマンスに対して正の効果もあることが明らかとなった。プレッシャー下における力動的知覚をポジティブに解釈する応用性が提案できる。