The influence of the rebound jump training on the sprinting ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwatake Jun  石川工業高等専門学校, 一般教育科, 准教授 (10342487)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords疾走能力 / 伸張‐短縮サイクル運動 / プライオメトリックトレーニング / リバウンドジャンプ / 伸張-短縮サイクル運動 / ジャンプ力 / プライオメトリックス / 伸長-短縮サイクル運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study was (1) to develop an exercise method to improve rebound jumping ability and (2) to clarify the influence of the developed exercise method on sprinting ability. The results of our study showed that repeating the jumps consecutively on a 5-cm high plate had an immediate effect of shortening the contact time of the rebound jump. However, the continuous training effect of the developed exercise method was not recognized. In addition, the developed exercise method did not improve sprinting ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で考案した段差を利用したリバウンドジャンプの反復は,接地時間を短縮させることでリバウンドジャンプ能力を改善する即時的または短期間の効果を有するが,短距離走パフォーマンスへの転移は認められないことが確認された.しかし,疾走能力への影響は見られなかったものの,プライオメトリックス導入初期段階において,素早い踏切を習得させる意味では,有効な手段に成り得ると考えられた.また,運動の内容が単純であることから,素早い踏切の発達段階にある幼児や児童等,幅広い年齢層における下肢ばね能力を育成できる可能性のあることも考えられる.