Project/Area Number |
16K01691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安部 久貴 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40634556)
田村 達也 青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 助教 (10759913)
奥田 知靖 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90531806)
前鼻 啓史 目白大学, 人間学部, 専任講師 (00803636)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | サッカー / 戦術 / GPS / サッカー戦術 / ポジショニング / 移動距離 / 移動スピード / スペーシング / ポゼッションプレイ / 高強度ランニング / 競技パフォーマンス / コーチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to quantify the situation where a compact defensive organization was formed by using GPS data of each player on the field. The participants belong to Hokkaido University Football League Division One. Data obtained using SPI Pro X (GPSports) was converted to position coordinates on the field by MATLAB (MathWorks). With the position coordinates of each player, "the scene where the compact defensive organization was formed" and "the scene which is not compact defensive organization" were selected and the outline area of the 10 field player of each situation were calculated and compared. As a results, although the significant difference was not revealed, big difference was confirmed between the outline area of these two situations. In conclusion, it is considered that GPS data would be used to evaluate soccer players’ tactical behavior in game situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、情報通信技術の発展により、衛星測位システム(GPS)を用いて、従来よりも選手の位置情報を簡便かつ高精度に定量化し得ることが可能になってきた。これまでコーチング現場において、GPSを用いた活用方法はコンディション把握が主であった。フィジカル面のパフォーマンス評価に用いられることはあっても、戦術行動の評価に活用される例は見当たらなかった。そのような状況にあり、本研究はGPSを用いてフィールド上の各選手の位置座標を得ることによりサッカーゲーム中における守備組織のコンパクトネスを定量的に評価し得る可能性を示したことから、大変意義深い研究であったと考える。