A Study on Regional Development of Sports Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Maeta Kazushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30229299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 周祐  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00634221)
松村 和則  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70149904)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスポーツ・ツーリズム / アウトドア・ツーリズム / 山村振興 / アウトドア・スポーツ / 林業 / 地域 / 地域生活課題 / 山村 / アクションリサーチ / スポーツツーリズム / 地域振興 / 生活課題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the daily life problems in the study area and to clarify the requirements for the connection between daily life problems and sports tourism project through the planning and practice of sports tourism. Although there is a track record of sports tourism in the area, there are problems such as the closure of campgrounds and the difficulty of managing ski area, and there is a lack of human resources for rebuilding. On the other hand, the practitioners of outdoor tourism are migrants from cities, and with the common theme of outdoor activities, efforts to solve daily life issues in collaboration with local residents have begun.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ社会学ではスポーツ・ツーリズムの地域社会への効果に焦点を当てる研究が多かったが、現実の地域にはスポーツ・ツーリズムを成立させる物的条件はあるものの、それを支える人的条件と組織化に問題があり、そこに焦点を当てる必要が明らかになった。
スポーツ・ツーリズムを企画していく作業の中で、地域の少子高齢化に対して、単純に移住人口を増加させればいいのではなく、若い移住者と同世代の地元住民の経験と資質の共通項を通じて、新たな産業を形成する可能性が見えてきた。