Development of a coaching grader based on the proficient experience of top players and the practical knowledge of expert coaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNihon University (2017-2022)
Tohoku University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Katsuro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50195286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 万丈  日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (40280333)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーチング / スポーツ指導者 / 実践知 / 指導力養成 / 実践能力 / 熟達 / コーチングラダー / 指導熟達段階 / ラダー / 段階 / 臨床実践能力 / 指導力養成段階 / エキスパート / スポーツ選手 / トップ選手 / 熟達化 / エキスパート指導者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to construct a step-by-step leadership development support system by positioning the steps according to the stages of coaching proficiency as a "coaching ladder" and checking the current clinical practice ability of the coach by means of the so-called ladder of practical knowledge. As a result of the research, a model of the coaching proficiency process was developed. In other words, the coaching ladder has three factors that influence the process of coaching proficiency: the formation of the instructor's viewpoint as an opportunity to form a reflective view of coaching, the formation of the instructor's ability to act as the construction and normalization of psychological relationships, and the acquisition of practical coaching knowledge as the reconstruction of practical knowledge with a meta-perspective. It is clear that the substance of practical knowledge is refined and enhanced through the stages of instructional proficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として,スポーツ指導者育成を視野に入れた段階的な指導力養成支援システムの構築がなされた点があげられる。すなわち,実践知のはしごとしての意味を持つコーチングラダーによって,指導者の現在の臨床実践能力を確認し,次のレベルへの目標につなげていくことが可能となり,スポーツのコーチングに求められる暗黙知の習得および実践といった,指導現場で適用可能なシステムが提示された点である。