Research on sport and diversity in a globalizing society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Masataka  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (20272768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂上 康博  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (10196058)
坂 なつこ  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00345456)
岡本 純也  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (00313437)
鈴木 直文  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80456144)
中村 英仁  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (30700091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ / 多様化 / グローバル化 / グローバリゼーション / 多様性 / グローバル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we broadened our perspective to adjacent research areas and captured international research trends and characteristics of sport and diversity.
Secondly, with regard to the actual situation of sport in a globalizing society, research is conducted from the perspective of regional development, disability, gender, nationalism, etc. In addition to capturing things, we clarified that there is a movement to pursue and approve diversity beyond differences through the practice of sport.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツと多様性を中心的テーマとする研究は日本では本格的に展開されておらず、本研究は先駆的な取り組みであった。グローバル化が進展する社会の新たな枠組みが国際的に提示されていることに呼応して、社会の中での格差や差別の解消、さまざまに異なるバックグラウンドをもつもの同士の対話などの活動を社会的に促進していく上でスポーツが果たしうる役割について、実証的に明らかにし、さらなる活動の展開の手がかりとして提示することができた。