A Study on "Publicness" of Community-Based Professional Sport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidesato  奈良教育大学, 保健体育講座, 教授 (40206834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロスポーツ / 公共性 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / Jリーグ / 地方公共団体 / 地域 / スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The community-based professional sports teams exist in most metropolis and districts recently. This study clarifies the relevancy of the sports spectating factors to social capital at the home game of Matsumoto Yamaga FC .
And this study clarifies the support to the clubs of J.League given by the local governments in the viewpoint of the cooperation of the community sector, the private sector and the public sector. The local governments support the J League clubs by the capital contributions to the clubs, the given priority of using the home stadium, the reduction of the fee for using the stadium, the facilities maintenance, the distribution of the free tickets and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本各地に、地域密着型のJリーグクラブが設立されている中で、人間関係の豊かさであるソーシャル・キャピタルは、どのような要因と関連性があるのかを松本山雅FCの観戦者を対象に明らかにした点と、Jリーグクラブのホームタウンの地方公共団体がどのような支援や協働事業を実施しているのかについて、地方自治体に対する質問紙による全国調査を実施して明らかにした点において本研究の学術的意義があり、プロスポーツの存在が地方創生や地域活性化に如何に資するかを検討する上で、本研究の成果が有用な示唆を提示する点において社会的意義がある。