Effects and images of underwater therapeutic exercise on middle-the aged patients with locomotive syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
AKAMINE Takuya  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (70175785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萬久 博敏  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50239167)
田口 信教  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10171597)
角川 隆明  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (00740078)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障がい者スポーツ / ロコモティブシンドローム / 腰痛疾患 / 変形性関節症 / 水中運動処方 / 運動器不安定症 / 水中運動療法 / 全身バランス能力 / 骨密度 / 体組成測定 / 運動器症候群 / Locomotive Syndrome / 運動療法 / 体組成測定(BIA法) / 水中運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects and images of underwater therapeutic exercise on middle-the aged patients with locomotive syndrome(lumbago,osteoarthrosis and osteopenia; 124 patients,mean 61.2 years old). We have opened underwater therapeutic class twice a week for about 6.0 months every year. We had done various physical examinations,Japan Orthopaedic Associations(JOA) evaluation before and after exercise. Several findings have been obtained as follows.
(1) In the groups of several disease, the obesity, function of respiration and circulation,elasticity and muscle power of a trunk and extremities,JOA score were improved significantly after the underwater exercise period(p<0.05). (2) Good effects for lumbar bone mineral density,general balance ability,basal metabolism and muscle amount were significantly observed after underwater exercise period. It was revealed that underwater therapeutic exercise provided excellent benefits for the patients with locomotive syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ロコモティブシンドローム(運動器不安定症;Locomotive Syndrome;略称ロコモ)という概念が定着し、変形性関節症、腰痛症例などが該当し、急増している。それらの症例に対し、健康的な水中運動処方を施し、医療費削減、生きがいのある社会づくりに貢献することは、学術的・社会的に意義深い。我々は、ロコモ症例に対し温水プールを用いた水中運動療法を施行し、症状改善、柔軟度向上、体脂肪率軽減などが得られることを実証してきた。今回は、骨を含む全身の健康増進のための水中運動処方法を確立し、その運動内容のDVD映像化も達成し、一般市民にも公開した。それらの研究は、社会的意義を有すると考えられる。