Olympic Legacy on non-host cities in the country - comparative study between 2012 London and 2020 Tokyo Olympics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Shirai Hiromasa  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (40772033)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオリンピックレガシー / 地方都市 / イギリスでの地方都市でのオリンピック・レガシー / 国内のオリンピック・レガシーに関する行政の取組 / オリンピックと地方創生 / 分散型配置計画 / 地方創生 / オリンピック / レガシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how the Olympic Games can leave a useful urban legacy not only to the host cities but also local cities in the host country, by comparing the London 2012 Games and the 2020 Tokyo Games. The research consists of two parts.
Firstly, from a macro perspective, the research analyses how the Olympic Games can directly and indirectly influence to urban legacies in local cities, from an institutional perspective. Secondly, from a micro perspective, the research examines how the Olympic Games can be embedded to long-term urban changes in the local city in terms of time and space, by comparing Manchester City in the United Kingdom and Hiroshima city in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピック憲章では、オリンピック開催が大会後に残す「オリンピック・レガシー」は、開催都市だけでなく開催国全体にも及ぶべきものと定義されているが、オリンピック開催が都市に与える影響を研究したものは、開催都市内での事例研究は多かったものの、本研究は開催都市以外の都市に与える影響を考慮したものはほとんどなく、その点において学術的な意義を有している。また本研究の成果は2021年に予定されている東京大会でも、日本の地方都市がその影響を長期的に活かしていく方法を考察する際にも貢献できる得るという点で、社会的意義を有していると考えている。