Development of the training program to improve the competitive performance for Boccia athletes with severe cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okuda Kuniharu  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (20269856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畠中 泰彦  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (10309601)
曽根 裕二  大阪体育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40612172)
米津 亮  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (50363859)
片岡 正教  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 講師 (60611910)
岩田 晃  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (90382241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsボッチャ / 障がい者スポーツ / 脳性麻痺 / 筋力 / 自律神経 / スピードトレーニング / 呼吸機能 / 四肢麻痺 / トレーニング効果 / トレーニング / パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to develop the training program improving the competitive performance of Boccia athletes with severe cerebral palsy (CP). It is considered that autonomic nervous function, especially increase in parasympathetic nerve activity is important for improving the competitiveness of target sports, such as Boccia. However, CP Boccia athletes had high resting heart rate and decreased parasympathetic nerve activity. Exercise to increase the heart rate is required to increase parasympathetic nerve activity, but it is difficult for CP Boccia athletes to exercise with high load and high intensity. Therefore, we devised the training that repeat rolling over at high speed. As a result, continuous that exercise showed increase in maximum heart rate during exercise, decrease in resting heart rate, increase in parasympathetic nerve activity and improvement in ability of ADL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度脳性麻痺(以下、CP)ボッチャ選手に対して、基本動作を速く反復させる運動が心拍数を増加させるトレーニングとして有用であり、長期的な継続が安静時心拍数の低下や副交感神経活動の増加として効果が現れたことは、これまでに報告がなかったことからも意義のあることである。また、身体機能の変化が捉えにくいCPにおいて、心拍数や自律神経機能の測定がトレーニング効果の評価指標となることが明らかとなった点も学術的意義が大きい。さらに、ADL能力が向上していたことからも、高負荷をかけずに行えるこのトレーニングは、CPの新たなリハビリテーションプログラムとしての有用性も示唆され、研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。