Measurement and analysis of actual skiing and quantitative evaluation of alpine ski technique for faster skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAomori University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA MASANORI  青森大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60305977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 圭  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任准教授 (50455870)
土岐 仁  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (80134055)
坂井 雄介  青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10265134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルペンスキー / 技術 / 定量的評価 / 加速度 / 高速ターン / コーチング / ターン技術 / 定性的評価 / スポーツ科学 / アルペンスキー技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a real sliding motion analysis system for alpine skis restricted measurement environment is severe. The system can use 3-axis compact force sensors, small 9-axis motion sensors and a GPS sensor to make actual gliding measurements on snow. This has allowed us to quantitatively show the turn skill to slide quickly that high-skill skiers practice. In addition, analysis of the obtained data showed quantitatively that it is important for the skier to work on the snow surface as one of the factors related to the sliding speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルペンスキーにて実践される技術は、広大な雪山という過酷な環境で行われるため、実際の滑走を直接計測することは難しい。アルペンスキー技術はその実践環境から非常に複雑で多様であり、その研究は写真や映像などの2次元情報から得られたデータからが多い。また、計測タイムを利用した技術評価も実際の指導現場では行われるが、どちらもそれらの評価は定性的評価となることがほとんどである。
本研究によって、ハイスキルスキーヤーが行う高速ターン滑走技術を雪上での実滑走計測にて定量的に示すことが可能となり、有効なアルペンスキー技術を定量的に提示することができ、アルペンスキーにおけるコーチングに役立つことが期待される。