Kinematic Analysis of the Belle piked Motion on Parallel bars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Mutsumi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (40365565)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords技術分析 / キネマティクス / コーチング / 運動質 / 体操競技
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the kinematic characteristics of Belle piked by comparing with Belle. We used a video camera to record the physical motions from the side. We found that the vertical speed of the center of gravity of the body immediately after releasing the hands was greater in Belle piked than in Belle. In the low hang phase, the knee joint and hip joint were more extended positions in the Belle piked than in Belle. In the rising phase, and the shoulder joint tended to be more extended. Furthermore, in the rising phase, the rotate angular velocity was greater in the Belle piked performance than in Belle. In the somersault phase, the rotate angular velocity was lower in Belle piked. During the extension phase, the knee and hip joints were more extended in Belle piked than Belle. It is important to increase the vertical speed of the center of gravity of the body when releasing the hands and the technique during the giant swing phase is critical.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では被験者がオリンピックや世界選手権でのメダリストを含んでいるエリート選手であり、その研究結果として、後方車輪での「ぬき・あふり」動作の運動技術が屈身ベーレの成否を左右していた事が示された。この得られた知見やデータは今後の競技力控除湯の一助となるに有益な情報を得ていると考える。更に、キネマティクス的に技術分析を詳細に客観的な数値を用いて検証したほか、国際体操連盟公認審判員を有する指導者及び日本体操協会公認審判員資格を有する指者における他者評価も行い、客観的数値のみならず、人間が評価する主観的な感性の観点からも動きの相違にも着目した点は、今後の新たな研究フィールドを提起したと考える。