Project/Area Number |
16K01712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Yokkaichi Nursing and Medical Care University |
Principal Investigator |
HISHIDA YOSHIFUMI 四日市看護医療大学, 地域研究機構 地域研究センター, 研究員 (60625862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中嶋 哲也 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30613921)
細谷 洋子 東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (60389856)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 柔道 / ブラジリアン柔術 / 総合格闘技 / ソーシャル・プロジェクト / ファベイラ / 格闘技 / ソーシャルプロジェクト / ムエタイ / バーリトウド / 柔術 / カポエイラ / 移民 / 教育 / ルタリーブリ / バーリトゥド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Various martial arts is considered by Brazil as the educational means. You were telling the martial arts without charge and various to poor people as a social project. Judo, Brazilian jujutsu and overall martial arts were investigated by this research. The purpose is poor people's children are avoided from a crime, and to give hope. You did judo with Japanese affiliated immigrant's educational purpose in particular, and it spread, but there is also a group which is admitted as the educational intermediary that even Brazilian whole can admit and is coming into action as nongovernmental organization present. It can probably be said that a social project is so successful in Rio Olympics that the player who acquires a gold medal appears, too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、貧富の激しく犯罪が多発するブラジルにおける格闘技の意義を研究するものであった。ブラジルの貧困層は、少年少女が将来に希望が持てない現実がある。そのようなブラジルで格闘技は、礼節を学び心身を鍛える手段として捉えられていた。特に柔道では、礼節だけでなく基礎学力を身に付けさせるプロジェクトも行っていた。本研究は、貧富の格差が大きい社会が到来した時にこそ、大きな意義を持つ研究である。格闘技が単なるスポーツではなく、礼節を身に付け、強く生きる為の手段となっているのが分かるためである。