Evaluation of underwater balance and utilization of swimsuit and buoy with buoyancy to improve swimming performance of physically disabled persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Wakayoshi Kohji  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30191729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水泳 / 肢体不自由者 / 有浮力水着 / 有浮力ブイ / パフォーマンス向上 / 浮力・浮心重心間距離 / 血中乳酸カーブテスト / 水中け伸び姿勢 / トレーニング活用 / 水中バランス / 浮心重心間距離 / スパッツ型有浮力水着 / ストリームライン姿勢 / 浮心 / 重心 / 障がい者水泳 / 欠損者 / 麻痺者 / 健康づくり / 障害者スポーツ / 肢体不自由 / 水中姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the longitudinal and transverse axes position of center of-mass (LCM, TCM) and center-of-buoyancy (LCB, TCB) in physically impaired swimmers. In nine out of ten participants, LCB was located superior to LCM. However, the distance between LCB and LCM was closer in the lower limb amputee participants than in the upper limb amputee participants. Therefore, it was found that in physically impaired swimmers, the difference in the defect site of the upper or lower limbs affects the underwater balance determined by the positional relationship between CM and CB.
Another purpose of this study is to verify the effectiveness of a buoyant swimsuit (BS) and a buoyant buoy (BB). it was found that wearing BS and BB shortened the distance between CM and CB and improved the underwater balance. However, it was revealed that only BS were effective in improving performance when swimming at high speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肢体不自由者においても、健康維持増進のためには日常生活に運動を取り入れることが重要である。水中運動は浮力の影響を受けることから、肢体不自由者において全身運動の実施が容易となる。
しかしながら、水中では、身体のバランスが取りづらいこと、呼吸の確保が困難であることの二つの問題がある。その解決に向けて、有浮力水着およびブイの開発に取り組んだところ、それらの装着によって水泳がより安全に優しく取り組める可能性が示された。特に有浮力ブイは肢体不自由者にとって装着が容易であり、左右の浮力も調整できることから、活用が期待される。