The influence of sport destination image to a sport tourist's decision maiking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Hiroaki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50284782)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツツーリスト / 都市型市民マラソン / デスティネーション・イメージ / 地域愛着 / 満足度 / 行動意図 / 縦断的データ / 意思決定 / スポーツイベント / パネル調査 / 再訪意図 / ランニング関与 / デスティネーション / インターネット調査 / 測定指標 / ヒアリング / スポーツ社会学 / スポーツマーケティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between the destination image and behaviours of marathon participants. The survey was conducted on marathon participants through the Kyoto Marathon runner survey website. The results of the empirical analyses for marathon participants showed that: 1) the perceptions of destination image where the sport event was hosted positively influenced place attachment with the host destination; 2) satisfaction with the sport event positively influenced the host destination image perceptions and intentions to participate again in a sport event; and 3) the host destination image perceptions positively influenced the intentions to participate again in the sport event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査によって得られた有効標本を活用することで、同一サンプルの縦断的なデータを収集することが可能である。本研究では、同一サンプルに対して半年後に調査を実施することにより、スポーツイベント開催地に対するデスティネーション・イメージと地域愛着の変化を分析する枠組みを設定したことが学術的な特色である。また、スポーツデスティネーションを扱った先行研究では、スポーツツーリストの行動意図が分析されてきたが、本研究では、大規模なパネル調査を実施し、次大会へのエントリーの有無を調べることで、スポーツツーリストの意思決定による実際の行動を分析することができる。