| Project/Area Number |
16K01717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA RIKIYA 西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (00320317)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アダプテッド・スポーツ / 地域スポーツ振興 / スポーツ・ボランティア / スポーツボランティア / 意識変容 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of conducting a questionnaire survey for volunteers of community exchange events using adaptive sports, we immediately affirmed the awareness of people with disabilities and the elderly, and maintain that awareness at a high level by continuing activities. It has been suggested. Next, as a result of conducting a questionnaire survey for persons with physical disabilities who use sports facilities for persons with disabilities, 40% of the volunteers had an unpleasant experience, but the consciousness It was suggested that the higher the number, the lower the tendency. As described above, the effects of adaptive sports, which allow all people to participate, on the local sports, such as the awareness of the people gathering there and the opportunity to promote thinking from the standpoint of each other, became clear.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2011年のスポーツ基本法の制定以降、行政及び各関係機関・団体によるアダプテッド・スポーツ関連事業が展開されているが、その多くが障がい者のみを対象にしたものに止まっている。また、その具体的な実態については総合型地域スポーツクラブを中心とした限定的な場での研究がほとんどを占めている。 本研究より、アダプテッド・スポーツを用いた地域の誰もが参加可能なイベントの開催は、そこに集う人々の相互理解を促進する作用の可能性が示唆されたことから、アダプテッド・スポーツによる地域スポーツの新たな推進・振興のあり方と、その影響による地域そのものの変化の可能性を探求する学術的な意義を示す結果となった。