| Project/Area Number |
16K01719
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University (2017-2018) Biwako-Gakuin University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 信博 東北大学, 教育学研究科, 名誉教授 (80005826)
松林 秀樹 平成国際大学, スポーツ健康学部, 准教授 (20453417)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | メガイベント / ワールドカップ / ラグビー / 震災復興 / 釜石市 / 東日本大震災 / スポーツ / 釜石市役所 / 釜石 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process from Rugby World Cup 2019 (hereinafter called “RWC”) combined with the disaster reconstruction to a city affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake hosted RWC. The study conducted research of interviews to trace the process that led to Kamaishi city hosting RWC. This study first clarified the city government’s strategic approach in aiming to host RWC, which is considered to raise the prospect of overcoming regional issues faced by the city since before the disaster while utilizing local resources. It also highlighted the fact that discussions in depth related to hosting RWC could not be held between the local government and residents due to factors such as structural constraints caused by the disaster and Sport Mega-event.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、RWC釜石開催を被災地の視点から重層的に描くために「社会的弱者として位置付けられる人々からとらえる」空間軸と「現在進行形の事象をとらえる」時間軸を交差させる研究方法を用いた。その結果、支援者の独善的な「復興支援」という眼差しに映る被災地とは異なる、多様で複雑な被災地の姿を浮き彫りにできたように思う。このことは、支援者が被災地との間の深い溝を飛び越えるために自らの想像力を駆使し自己と他者との関係性を絶えず探っていくことが決定的に重要なことを示した。