Project/Area Number |
16K01720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka International University (2018) Osaka International College (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Yukio Ogura 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00300301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 芳光 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
近藤 徳彦 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水分補給 / 深部体温 / 体重減少量 / 無酸素性パワー / 無酸素性持久力 / 運動パフォーマンス / 短距離選手 / 長距離選手 / 短距離・長距離 / 無酸素性能力 / 乳酸性エネルギー供給機構 / 水分摂取 / フィールドテスト / ミドルパワー / ハイパワー / 体温上昇 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine the effect of dehydration on anaerobic high and middle power output, three experiments were performed: (1) subjects conducted field performance tests with two dehydrated conditions (0.8% and 2.0% of body weight) by fluid intake control during summer athletic practice, (2) In hot condition, subjects performed two tests assessing the anaerobic power output with two dehydrated conditions (0.8 % and 1.9 %), and (3) Sprint and endurance runners performed the same tests as (2) in order to compare different events. (1) Compared to the 0.8% dehydration, the 2.0% dehydration reduced anaerobic middle power performance. Moreover, (2) the decrease of anaerobic high and middle power output in hot condition was greater for the 1.9% dehydration than 0.8% dehydration. However, (3) the effect of dehydration on anaerobic power output was not affected by athletic events. These suggest that the 2.0% dehydration reduces anaerobic high and middle power output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで脱水が熱放散反応を抑制し,それが深部体温をより上昇することが知られている.本研究では,体重の2%程度の脱水が,ハイパワーやミドルパワー発揮能力にも影響することが示唆された.この結果は,夏季スポーツ活動中の適切な水分補給が,これまで先人が報告してきた熱中症予防のみならず,ハイパワーやミドルパワーに関連するスポーツパフォーマンスの低下を防ぐためにも有効であることを明らかにできた.