Game analysis about Tag Rugby
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kanemura Yusuke  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (30555280)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタグラグビー / ゲーム様相 / ラグビーフットボール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made an analysis of games of U-12 Tag Rugby Suntory Cup a national Tag Rugby meet. I think that the defense skill of top 8 team and lower-ranking team. If a team aims at top 8 position,it will be necessary for the team to try to improve their defense skill. I also examined this game's safety and competition, and I notice that the current regulations have some problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってラグビーの導入スポーツとして行われている「タグラグビー」の競技的特長の一部が明らかになったと考えられる。このことにより、「タグラグビー」と「ラグビー」の違いが明らかになり、選手がラグビーへ移行するときの問題点の一部がわかった。また、「タグラグビー」のスポーツとしての発展や安全性の向上に寄与することができたと考えられる。