Study on the accelerative effect of clenbuterol on recovery after muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hideki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40235990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 尚弥  久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70299519)
北浦 孝  福山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00143868)
Research Collaborator Miyamichi Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクレンブテロール / ギプス固定 / 筋萎縮 / 回復 / ラット / スポーツ生理学 / 萎縮回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The β2-agonist clenbuterol increases muscle mass by promoting muscle protein synthesis and/or attenuating protein degradation. This study investigated whether administration of clenbuterol accelerate recovery after immobilization-induced atrophy of fast-twitch and slow-twitch muscles. This study demonstrated that the cross-sectional area of fibers in the clenbuterol group was higher than that in the control group and that such increment was greater in soleus muscle than in plantaris muscle. Furthermore, changes in myonuclei number per muscle fiber by clenbuterol administration differed between the soleus and plantar muscles. These results suggested that clenbuterol administration accelerated recovery after muscle atrophy, but the effects differed between fast and slow muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,萎縮に伴う骨格筋の機能的低下や回復期の変化を筋線線維レベルで定量的にある程度解釈することが出来たと考えられる.本研究の結果は,骨格筋を形成する個々の筋線維の変化が同定でき、それぞれの骨格筋の萎縮や回復過程で異なる応答性を明らかにできた.本研究で得られた結果は、筋間のみならず異なる手法を用いた萎縮抑制や回復促進のより良好な指標となり得る可能性が高い。
これらの結果は,不活動などによる筋萎縮からの通常生活への早期の復帰を図るための基礎的な資料になりうる.また、運動・スポーツ選手の場合は、ドーピングとの関係も考慮する必要があるが、より早期の競技生活への復帰が可能になる示唆が得られた.