The role of satellite cells in skeletal muscle function -Preparation and investigation of the chimeric multinuclear myotubes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Nakai Naoya  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90324508)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords筋サテライト細胞 / 骨格筋 / 糖代謝 / タンパク質合成 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / オートファジー / アミノ酸 / サテライト細胞 / ロイシン / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal muscle satellite cell is a stem cell, which located in a niche on the surface of the muscle fiber. We examined the function of satellite cell in vitro. Whereas the acquired environmental factors such as abnormality of glucose metabolism depressed the function of skeletal muscle, the isolated satellite cells retained its normal function in vitro. The isolated gene knock-out satellite cells exhibited the same characteristics as gene knock-out skeletal muscle. In addition, multinuclear myotubes which formed by the mixture of gene knock-out satellite cells and wild-type satellite cells (chimeric myotube), exhibited the intermediate characteristics. Thus, nuclei from wild-type satellite cell could not fully compensate the function of the nuclei from gene knock-out satellite cell, even both nuclei were located in the same myotube.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機能が低下した骨格筋から採取した筋サテライト細胞を適正な条件で培養し、筋分化させるとほぼ正常な機能を回復できる可能性を示した点で、本研究の社会的意義がある。すなわち、生活習慣を見直し、正常な代謝に回復できれば以前の生理機能を取り戻せる可能性を示した。また、骨格筋細胞が多核細胞であることを利用して、遺伝的背景の異なる筋サテライト細胞からキメラ筋細胞を作成し、正常な核による補償効果を解析した点に学術的意義があるが、結果からは両者の核が同じ細胞内に存在しても遺伝子欠損の影響は補償できないことが明らかになった。