Studies as to whether cerebrovascular dilatory capacity would be improved following physical training in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
Kojiro Ide  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (00526783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖田 孝一  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 教授 (80382539)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳血管 / 低酸素 / トレーニング / 有酸素運動 / 脳血管拡張反応性 / 全身持久力 / 高炭酸ガス / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳血管反応性 / 高炭酸ガス血症 / 二呼吸法 / 有酸素性作業能力 / 心臓足首血管指数 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify as to whether cerebrovascular dilatory capacity would be improved following physical training in the elderly. A hypoxic gas inhalation test was used to elicit vasodilatation. In a cross-sectional study there was a positive correlation between vascular dilatory response to hypoxia and aerobic capacity after adjustment for age in the middle aged and elderly without any medication. Moreover, there was a positive correlation between vascular dilatory response to hypoxia and leg muscle mass after adjustment for age and height in the elderly without any medication. Following a 3 months aerobic training vascular dilatory response to hypoxia was not altered in the elderly. Although there was a possibility suggesting vasodilatory capacity would be improved following physical training, We could not demonstrate it in our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタボリック症候群のように好ましくない生活習慣により動脈硬化が引き起こされ、認知症に関与していることが示唆されている。本研究では低酸素を用いて脳の血管拡張反応性を評価し、全身持久力や体組成との関連性を検討し、さらに有酸素性トレーニングによる効果を検証した。その結果、服薬していない中高齢者においては、低酸素に対する脳の血管拡張反応性は全身持久力や筋肉量と相関関係が認められ、好ましい生活習慣の継続がしなやかな脳血管を作る可能性が示された。一方、低酸素に対する脳の血管拡張反応性に対する短期的なトレーニングの効果は認められず、好ましい生活習慣を若年者から始め継続することが重要であると考えられる。