Spatial heterogeneity of active muscle stiffness and its physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019)
Japan Women's University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazushige  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00451849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / 超音波 / エラストグラフィ / 弾性 / 伸張性収縮 / 浮腫 / 空間統計学 / 電気刺激 / 筋損傷 / 筋スティフネス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the methodology of quantifying spatial heterogeneity of human muscle stiffness, especially in active muscles, determined by ultrasound shear-wave elastography and to investigate its physiological significance. The results suggest that the spatial heterogeneity of muscle stiffness can be evaluated not only by comparing mean stiffness values across regions, but also by some measures of spatial autocorrelation such as Moran's I and Geary's C. In addition, the muscle stiffness and its spatial heterogeneity were shown to depend on the mode and intensity of contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨格筋(筋肉)の内部で起こるスティフネス(かたさ)の変化を可視化することができる超音波せん断波エラストグラフィという方法を用いて、様々な条件で骨格筋スティフネスを測定し、主にその空間的な分布やばらつきを調べた。得られた研究成果は、激しい運動やスポーツを行った後に筋痛・筋損傷が起こるメカニズム(仕組み)の解明、さらには筋痛・筋損傷の有効な予防・治療法の確立に寄与する可能性がある。