Elucidation of the role of epimysium and perimysium from both experimental and simulation investigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Ryuta  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10409378)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords筋外膜 / 筋周膜 / 張力 / ひずみ / 電気刺激 / 筋膜 / 歪み / シミュレーション / 増幅メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to experimentally examine the effects of epimysium and perimysium on maximal force and strain and to clarify the role of epimysium and perimysium in terms of joint amplification mechanism using numerical simulation. The maximum ankle dorsiflexion force and strain were measured in eight Wistar rats as a result of removal of the epimysium and perimysium. As a result, the maximum dorsiflexion force was reduced by 10% with removal of the epimysium and reduced by 30% with removals of both the epimysium and perimysium. The strain was then shortened by 15% in the proximal-distal direction and expanded by 15% in the medial-lateral direction. These results revealed that the epimysium and perimysium were found to affect the behavior of the muscle fascicle and ultimately reduce the maximal force, regardless of the contraction mode and contraction velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋膜はコラーゲン線維などの結合組織で構成され、筋外膜、筋周膜、および筋内膜によって筋細胞を覆っている。本研究の結果、筋膜が切除すると、筋収縮時のひずみ(元の長さに対する変形量の割合)が大きくなり、大きな張力を発揮できるひずみの至適な範囲を超えてしまうため、結果として張力が下がってしまう、ということが明らかとなった。このことは、例えば、筋膜が傷ついたり、近傍組織から剥がれたりすると、筋膜自体の剛性(変形のしづらさの度合い)が下がってしまうので、大きな張力を発揮できなくなる恐れがある。