Risk factor for low back pain in gymnasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA KOJI  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70563469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords椎間板変性 / 体操競技 / 身体特性 / 腰痛 / 隅角解離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the relationship the competition level and lumbar disc degeneration prevalence and the progression and related factors (generalized joint laxity and finger floor distance) of lumbar disc degeneration in collegiate gymnasts. In conclusion, although the prevalence of 1 or more degenerated discs was not associated with the level of competition, the prevalence of lumbar disc degeneration was significantly high at the level of L1/L2 in international gymnasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腰痛はその発生頻度が極めて高いスポーツ損傷であり、重症度が高い場合には競技の続行中止を余儀なくされるため、危険因子ならびに損傷予防の理解が重要である。体操競技選手においても腰痛の発生割合は高く、本研究ではその発生因子を解明するために腰椎の椎間板変性に着目した。競技レベル(国際大会出場レベル)と上位椎間板変性の発生との関連性を明らかにした。