Evaluation of local muscle inflammation reaction and glycogen status using skin blotting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionBiwako Seikei Sport College
Principal Investigator
NEYA MITSUO  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (30359640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰松 健夫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
内藤 久士  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 教授 (70188861)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスキンブロッティング / リカバリー / クレアチンキナーゼ / 筋損傷 / スキンブロッティング法 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗炎症性サイトカイン / アルブミン / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical exercise needs muscle power and inflammation reaction occurs in the muscle. High intensity exercise induces enhanced inflammation reaction. For the sport activity, the inflammation reaction influences the subsequent performance. Therefore, it is important to evaluate the inflammation reaction and improve recovery prescription. Blood test has been the conventional evaluation method of inflammation, but it has been difficult to evaluate the local muscle inflammation status. The skin blotting method, which has been utilized in this study, is expected to evaluate local muscle condition
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋内で生じる炎症マーカーであるタンパクが皮膚組織を通じて皮膚表面に滲出するものをとらえて定量化するスキンブロッティング法によって、高強度筋活動時の骨格筋の炎症マーカーを評価することが本研究の目的であった。その結果、クレアチンキナーゼと呼ばれる骨格筋の炎症反応を示す最も一般的なマーカーを定量することが可能であることが本研究で示唆された。これにより、スキンブロッティング法を用いて、高強度運動時や外傷受傷後のリカバリー処方や回復処方のための局所筋の評価を非侵襲的に行うことができると期待され、競技スポーツのパフォーマンス向上のためのリカバリー処方の進展に貢献できると考えられる。