A Study on the Practice and Training Effectiveness of Long-Term Water Exercise for the Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takeshi  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10279002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 樹理  追手門学院大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (00769648)
斎藤 辰哉  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (60758085)
小野寺 昇  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50160924)
馬込 卓弥  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20769731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者 / トレーニング / 水中運動 / 健康 / 体力 / 動脈スティフネス / 心理状態 / 骨格筋量 / ディトレーニング / 身体活動量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that the practice of water exercise in older adults can be expected to have a positive effect on physical fitness and cardiovascular function, such as arterial stiffness, from the early stages of the program. In addition, it was found that these functions can be maintained for as long as regular twice-weekly exercise is practiced, approximately three years.
Furthermore, this study confirmed that training effectiveness can easily be reduced when physical inactivity is caused by coronary disasters. These findings suggest that it is important to motivate older adults to maintain their health and fitness through group programs and to continue regular exercise for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いた水中運動プログラムは、身近な温水プールで実践されている、一般的なプログラムである。関節等に障害があり、陸上運動が難しい高齢者でも日常生活の中に無理なく取り入れることができ、長期に継続することが可能である。特に本研究では、低強度の水中運動でも長期継続することで、陸上運動と同様に体力や動脈スティフネス、血圧等の身体機能を3年間にわたり、維持できることを示した点で学術的意義があると思われる。また、高齢者の運動を普及し、運動継続者を増加させるための有用な情報提供ができる点で社会的意義があると考える。