Development of stretching exercise program for prevention and reduction of arterial stiffness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Yosuke  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (10638141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 樹義  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (50421227)
小河 繁彦  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレッチ運動 / 動脈硬化度 / 血流 / 血流量 / 血圧 / 動脈硬化 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify whether the effect of stretching exercise on arterial stiffness. Healthy young men were performed whole-body or one-legged static stretching exercise. The brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity and femoral-ankle pulse wave velocity were significantly reduced relative to baseline and 15 and 30 min after whole-body stretching exercise. The femoral-ankle pulse wave velocity in the stretched leg was significantly decreased from baseline to immediately and 15 min after one-legged stretching exercise. Additionally, posterior tibial artery blood flow and shear rate in the stretched leg were significantly increased from baseline to relaxation period. These results suggest that the increased in blood flow and/or shear rate by stretching exercise may be associated with reduction of arterial stiffness in young men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレッチ運動は、有酸素性運動や筋力トレーニングと比べると、運動強度が低く、運動習慣のない者や運動が苦手な者でも安全かつ気軽に行える運動である。そのため、本研究成果は、運動習慣のない中高齢者や生活習慣病患者に対する動脈硬化度の予防・改善を目的とした運動プログラムを立案する際の運動のひとつとして、ストレッチ運動を導入するための科学的根拠の一助となることが期待できる。