| Project/Area Number |
16K01750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sports science
| Research Institution | Japan Women's College of Physical Education (2018-2019) Juntendo University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
OSAWA TAKUYA 日本女子体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (70613496)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 英幸 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 主任研究員 (00292540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 筋グリコーゲン / 超音波法 / 不均一性 / 自転車運動 / グリコーゲン / 磁気共鳴分光法 / 持久性運動 / 生理学 / 超音波 / MRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to compare the glycogen values of various working muscles using the ultrasound methods before and after 90-min running and after recovery. The young long-distance runners performed 90-min running and took a meal immediately after the running. The glycogen values of ten working leg muscles (five muscles each legs) were measured using the ultrasound methods before and after the running and at the 2nd and the 4th hours after the meal. The glycogen values of all muscles tended to be decreased after the running and recovered after the meals, but there was no significant difference of the change rates among the muscles.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の本来の目的は超音波法を用いて、これまで現実的に実施不可能であった、筋グリコーゲンの筋ごとの違い、不均一性を明らかにすることであった。筋グリコーゲンは今なおスポーツ科学分野において重要なテーマであり、超音波法による筋グリコーゲン測定のメリット(非侵襲的かつ短時間測定)を活かすことにより、身体の新たな理解やスポーツにおける戦術等につながり、学術的にも社会的にも意義のある研究と考えていたが、妥当性の問題が解決されないままとなってしまった。ただ、学術的なヒントとして実験条件等をさらに検討し、制限した中では今後の研究につながる可能性が見られた。