| Project/Area Number |
16K01751
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮川 俊平 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (10200130)
白木 仁 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90206285)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIRAKI Hitoshi 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90206285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 運動器検診 / 小中学生 / 運動器機能障害 / 運動療法 / トレーナー / 運動器障害予防プログラム / 運動器機能不全 / スクールトレーナー / 医療・福祉 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the musculoskeletal examination was legalized, we conducted a unified examination system, in cooperation with the city, and we were able to screen certain results on musculoskeletal problems in elementary and junior high school students. By continuing for 3 years, the activity of the musculoskeletal examination has spread to students, their families, school doctors and schoolteachers, and has resulted in the optimization of the examination. However, the medical institution consultation rate after the musculoskeletal examination did not reach 50%, and it is necessary to emphasize the significance of musculoskeletal examinations. In addition, in the future, it is necessary to investigate the relationship of musculoskeletal dysfunction with the lifestyle and physical strength of the child, and longitudinal changes in examination results. Furthermore, it became clear that the prevention program for musculoskeletal problems also had a certain positive effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全国的に開始された運動器検診の意義を改めて確認することができ、子どもたち、保護者、学校にその重要性を示すことができるデータが得られたものと思われる。 小中学生の運動器機能が低下している実態を改めて確認することができ、何らかの形で運動器機能を改善させる手段を構築する必要がある。学校側と協力して、学校における運動器機能改善プログラムを定着させる方法を検討することが急務である。 実際に運動器改善プログラムは有効であり、学校内でスムーズに実施できるような体制づくりが次なる課題である。学校側とも協議しつつ、様々な試みを実施したいきたい。