Empirical studies to improve work place health in terms of health literacy and persuasive communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okuhara Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70770030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 貴弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10260481)
石川 ひろの  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40384846)
岡田 昌史  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70375492)
加藤 美生  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (70769984)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘルスコミュニケーション / 説得的コミュニケーション / ヘルスリテラシー / がん検診 / 受診勧奨 / 労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of improving written materials in terms of processing fluency with regard to encouragement for obtaining breast and cervical cancer screening. We randomly assigned 670 women to intervention or control conditions; the 215 who mailed back distributed questionnaires were the study participants. A standard leaflet for cancer screening was mailed to the control group, while the materials mailed to the intervention group were improved in terms of perceptual fluency (e.g., legibility), linguistic fluency (e.g., readability), retrieval fluency (e.g., reducing amount of information) and imagery fluency (having recipients imagine future behavior and events). The screening rate of the intervention group was significantly higher than that of the control group (29.4% vs. 14.2%, p = .007). Improving the processing fluency of written materials may be useful for encouraging individuals to obtain breast and cervical cancer screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、先行研究の乏しかったヘルス領域における処理流暢性研究の新たな知見を示したことである。社会的意義は、保健医療従事者がチェックリストをもとにがん検診案内文書を改善することにより受診率を向上できる可能性を示したことである。