The establishment of wearing methods for dispersing weight load to reduce lower back pain in commercial breath-hold divers(ama) divers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Koichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10287815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千足 耕一  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70289817)
山川 紘  東京海洋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 客員教授 (80017061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海女 / 腰痛 / 鉛玉分散装着 / 息こらえ潜水 / 海上安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the relative risk for the onset factors of low back pain in Japanese commercial breath-hold divers(ama). It was suggested that wearing more than 8.3kg of weights and more than 27.3 of Body Mass Index were significant risk factor for the onset of low back pain. On the other hand, phyco-sociological stress factors were not significant risk factors. It was confirmed that dispersing weight load could reduce lower back pain, however the wearing methods, especially for the back, were needed to elaborate individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉛玉の分散装着方法については、個別的な工夫が必要となるものの、分散装着が腰痛を軽減させる効果を有することが確認されたことから、海女の腰痛を軽減させるための方法について、ひとつの方向性を示すことが出来た。また、現役の海女の腰痛を軽減させることによって、海女人口の減少に歯止めを掛ける効果が期待されるとともに、貴重な日本の文化遺産を後世に伝えることの一助にも成りうることから、水産学や文化人類学等の他分野への波及効果も期待できる。