Study about the role of Yogo teacher in the Cancer Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
suzue takeshi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70398030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 健二  静岡大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (80115451)
鎌塚 優子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80616540)
矢野 潔子  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80549163)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん教育 / 養護教諭 / 学校保健 / 健康教育 / 国際比較 / インターネット情報 / がん経験者 / 保護者 / 対がん協会 / 教員 / 国際学会 / がんセンター / 文献 / 聞き取り調査 / がん専門看護師 / がん専門医 / 癌 / 教育学 / 医療・福祉 / 衛生学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A survey of nursing teachers provided important insights into the roles of coordinators and external instructors, including interest, knowledge, and necessity of cancer education, and the importance of training sessions. The results of interviews with cancer specialists showed that cancer education was recognized by cancer specialists. They also participated in international conferences and collected information from various countries, revealing the diversity and importance of cancer education and the role of nursing teachers. In addition, information on cancer education and nursing teachers was collected by participating in literature research on cancer education and various domestic academic societies. Finally, interviews with cancer survivors provided useful insights into cancer education, especially the role of nursing teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
養護教諭を対象とした調査から、がん教育への関心・知識・必要性など、コーディネーターや外部講師の役割、研修会の重要性などに関して、重要な知見が得られた。次にがん専門医療関係者を対象とした聞き取り調査の結果、がん専門医療関係者のがん教育に対する認識が得られた。また国際学会に参加し各国の情報を収集し、がん教育の多様性と重要性、養護教諭の果たす役割などが明らかとなった。さらにがん教育関係の文献調査や各種国内学会に参加してがん教育と養護教諭に関する情報を収集した。最後にがんサバイバーへの聞き取り調査からがんサバイバーのがん教育に対する認識、特に養護教諭の役割について有用な認識が得られた。