Development of assessment method for health promotion to increase physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Shigematsu Ryosuke  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60323284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏哉  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (60412376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords事業評価 / 評価枠組み / 枠組み / 習慣化 / 採用 / 周知 / 運営 / PAIREM / 自治体 / たばこ / 子ども / 運動 / RE―AIM / ヘルスプロモーション / 普及の評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Municipalities manage health promotions to enhance physical activity of community-dwelling people. However, there is no assessment methods that collect the information how the promotion has been done. Municipalities should collect the ratio of targeted people who know the health promotion. Further, no data have been recorded how many targeted people attend a health promotion event. This study aimed to develop an assessment method that collect and record the information on health promotions. Municipalities could improve their health promotion by using the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペアレム(PAIREM)という評価枠組みを作成した。Pは数値目標を含んで計画するplan、Aはその事業をどれだけの地区が採用してくれたかのadoption、Iは地区でどの程度実施できたかを表すimplementation、Rはターゲットとする住民の何割に情報を届けられたかを表すreach、Eは事業によって健康行動がどの程度変化したかを表すefficacy、Mは地区ならびに住民がどの程度継続しているかを表すmaintenanceである。このPAIREMを用いて事業のプロセスを記録することで成果を可視化できる。さらには従来の事業との比較や他市町との比較も可能となる。