Development of systematic programs aimed at enhancing deliberative and intuitive decision-making with regard to risk among school-aged students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Nobuki  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (90198432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords意思決定スキル / 熟慮型 / 直感型 / 系統的プログラム / リスク / 意思決定 / 思春期 / 児童生徒 / 教科書 / 発達段階 / 健康課題 / 意思決定場面 / 小中高校生 / 米国健康教育基準 / 指導目標 / 直観型 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similar to the results of the middle and high school student surveys, the decision-making skills survey for elementary school students confirmed that there were subfactors of deliberative and intuitive decision-making, and that there was almost no correlation between the subfactors. In addition, high school students listed natural disasters, traffic accidents, schoolwork, entrance examinations, career paths, and smartphones as important factors that involved risk. Risk-related decision-making could be taught for various subjects. Furthermore, we conducted a comparative analysis of Japanese middle and high school health textbooks, using the US Health Education Standard/the Health Education Curriculum Analysis Tool, in order to explore the issues of decision-making skills development among Japanese students. The content in the textbooks was found to be insufficient to promote deliberative decision-making, prediction of multi-faceted results, and factors affecting decision-making.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小中高校生のリスクに関する意思決定スキルの育成方策を提案した。すなわち,熟慮型と直感型の間の相関が低いことから,両型の指導の必要性を示した。また熟慮型意思決定の指導では,従来の危険行動や生活習慣に加え,飲酒,薬物乱用,メンタルへルス,人間関係のトラブル等意思決定場面の多様な設定,選択肢を実行した場合の結果の多面的な予測,問題ある選択肢の代替選択肢の検討,意思決定に影響する要因の確認の必要性を空きからにした。また直感型意思決定については,安全上の危険予測以外に拡大する必要を示した。