Research into surveys related to the establishment of support systems for victims of sexual violence at Japanese universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
kono Yoshie  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 教授 (20506472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 美輪子  島根大学, 地域包括ケア教育研究センター, 研究員 (70750644)
執行 三佳  島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 特任講師 (90790379)
Research Collaborator OKAMOTO yuri
ORIHASHI yosuke
OKUSA nobutaka
KAWASHIMA wataru
FUSE yasuko (NAGASE yasuko)
SHIMIZU yukito
KATO haruko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords性暴力被害 / 大学生 / 被害者支援 / 大学支援機関 / 精神健康度 / キャンパスレイプ / 大学保健 / 性暴力被害者支援 / 性暴力予防教育 / 学校保健 / 大学保健管理 / 学生相談 / 性暴力被害者支援センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the correlation between sexual assault and mental health among Japanese university students. Methods: a questionnaire survey was conducted among 3,357 students, and 643 valid responses analyzed. Results: completed rapes 2.6% (males 1.6%, females 3.1%), 42.5% had experienced sexual assault. Although 60.0% knew about emergency contraception, only 13.7% knew of the support center. The GHQ score of victims of sexual assault was significantly higher (p<0.001) than that of others, and a significant impact on mental health.
We also investigated the support conditions and knowledge about sexual assault among faculty members employed at Japanese universities. Methods: a questionnaire was sent to faculty members of universities and 656 valid responses analyzed. Results: Although 56.6% of members had experience with consulting sexual assault victims, sexual assault-related knowledge amounted to 77.6% as for emergency contraception, and 36.9% as for the support center.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、日本の大学生の性暴力被害経験率は諸外国と同様に高かったにもかかわらず、性暴力救援センターに対する知識は乏しく、被害にあった時に適切な支援が受けられない可能性が明らかになった。また大学学生支援部門の教職員において性暴力被害の相談経験は半数以上にあるものの医学的知識は不十分で、相談を受けた際に的確な支援が提供できない可能性が示唆された。
これらの結果を発表し、大学における支援体制の構築を促すとともに、「大学生のための性暴力救援サイト」を公開し、被害学生が性暴力救援センターやメール相談などの支援に繋がる仕組みを構築した。