Epidemiological study of absenteeism among elementary and middle school students: Research into an early detection and management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuyuki  島根大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70173440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 顕  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
梶谷 光弘  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60774552)
竹下 治男  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (90292599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校保健 / 長期欠席者 / 社会医学 / 教育学 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elementary and middle school students of the Izumo First Junior High School district answered a questionnaire on their life, underwent serum cortisol measurements, and were surveyed regarding long-term absenteeism. The results of the questionnaire on life during the 10 years from the 2008 to 2017 academic years were sorted into a first period (2008-2012) and a second period (2013-2017). The percentage of middle school students who woke up by 6:30 in the morning increased in the second period compared with the first period. An examination of the association between serum cortisol and lifestyle showed serum cortisol levels were associated with a disciplined lifestyle in middle school students. Analysis of long-term absenteeism in sixth-year elementary school students and middle school students revealed an increase in the percentage of long-term absentees after moving up a grade, from the sixth year of elementary school to the first year of middle school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、島根県出雲市立第一中学校区の小・中学生を対象とし、家庭環境因子、学校環境因子、社会環境因子、宿主因子と生体内ストレス指標及び長期欠席との関連を横断研究、縦断研究により解明した。本研究調査・解析について、疫学・社会医学の専門家はもとより、看護学、精神医学、教育学の専門家による連携を組み実施した。長期欠席者の実態の把握とともに、長期欠席に関連する要因を多角的に検討した上で明確にした。その結果に基づいて長期欠席者の早期発見と管理体制を示唆し、社会還元することにより、わが国における小・ 中学生の長期欠席者減少に向けた有効な対策の確立を目的とした。