Cultivation of social capital in the cooperation and collaboration of school health and community health activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takehiko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10291973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 恵子  くらしき作陽大学, 食文化学部, 教授 (60761591)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校保健 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 地域保健推進 / 健康増進 / 学校医 / 養護教諭 / 学校保健委員会 / 地域連携 / 食育 / 特別支援教育 / 地域保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cooperation and collaboration in school health and community health activities that utilizes local social capital might itself cultivate social capital within the school district. We have conducted observation/participation study on good practices in school health in a local vicinity to determine the hypothesis were true. In such occasions, cooperation and collaboration in school health and community health activities seemed to enhance people in the community to know each other, share and solve the health issue that they saw in common. Such activities seemed to result in further enhancement of social capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
改訂された「地域保健対策の推進に関する基本的な指針」の中で,ソーシャルキャピタルの活用と学校保健との連携が示され,地域の保健部門と学校が協力する根拠となっている。この研究では,さらに進めて,学校において学校保健を実施する人々や児童・生徒等と地域の医療・保健部門が力を合わせ活動を実施し,その経験と成果が蓄積することで,人々のきずなが一層深まることを示そうとした。すなわち学校保健と地域保健が連携する中でソーシャルキャピタルは単に活用されるだけでなく,活動によりソーシャルキャピタルが一層醸成され,地域の健康増進に資するのではないかという仮説をそのような連携・協働の活動がさかんな地域で実地に検証した。