Analysis of integration of health education into general subjects in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Rie  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 戦略職員 (00623084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 潤  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225514)
Research Collaborator NJENGA Sammy
DOULAYE Boureima
ERNEST Gregorio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学校保健 / 健康教育 / 途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the three countries, health education was included in the curriculum in the Philippines and was not included in Kenya and Niger. On the other hand, religious education was not included in the Philippines but was included in Kenya and Niger. Textbooks on language, science, social studies, religion, etc. included health topics and it was suggested that integration into general subjects was implemented smoothly. Topics included are hygiene education, diseases and injuries, nutrition, safety, environment, disasters, social problems, etc.. The priority distribution varies from country to country, and topics reflecting the state of the country are also taken up, for example, hygiene education, drought issues in Niger, HIV / AIDS and traffic accidents in Kenya, and typhoons in the Philippines. Those were capturing issues in each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教科書の健康教育に関する内容分析研究はあまり多くされておらず、報告されているもののほとんどが先進国にて実施されたものである。先進国での学校保健ベースの健康対策が報告され始める中、健康教育がカリキュラムに含まれない途上国での健康教育の普及を目指すうえで一般教科への健康教育の統合は重要であり、本研究は途上国における学校保健をベースとした健康対策の実現可能性を探る上で極めて重要である。また途上国では宗教教育がカリキュラムに含まれることが多く、その教育に対する影響も無視できない。特にイスラム教育を含んだイスラム圏での教科書分析は今までほとんどなく重要である。