Comparison of the exercise intensity and effectiveness of two different styled Nordic walking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Fujita Eiji  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (50506300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹島 伸生  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00137126)
竹田 正樹  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00278459)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNordic walking / Diagonal style / Defensive style / 機能的体力 / エネルギー消費量 / 筋活動水準 / 運動効果 / ポール操作習熟度 / 中高齢者 / ヘルスプロモーション / 運動の効果 / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to clarify the exercise intensity and effectiveness for two different styles (diagonal style NW: DIA, defensive style NW, DEF) of Nordic walking (NW). The main findings of this study are described below. 1) In physiological responses, triceps brachii muscle activity in DIA was significantly higher than DEF. On the other hand, energy expenditure of DEF was significantly higher than DIA. 2) The exercise intervention by two styles NW in middle-aged and older adults showed that DEF was greater improvement than DIA in lower limb muscle strength and DIA was greater improvement than DEF in dynamic balance and agility. 3) Proficiency in pole handling during diagonal style Nordic walking influences energy expenditure and other factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノルディックウォーキングは中高齢者の健康づくり運動として広く普及してきている。しかし、一口に中高齢者といっても、その体力レベルは様々であり個人差が激しい。わが国では異なる2つの歩行様式のノルディックウォーキングが普及しているが、それらの運動効果の違いは明らかでは無かった。本研究の結果により、ノルディックウォーキングを様々な体力レベルの人々に対した健康づくり運動とするためのエビデンスを示すことができたと考える。