Creating a Supportive Method of Helping Newly Appointed Yogo Teachers Cope with Stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA YOSHIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10708473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中下 富子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50398525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新任養護教諭 / ストレス対処 / 首尾一貫感覚 / キャリアノート / 新任時代の困難感 / 初任養護教諭 / 支援デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied newly appointed Yogo teachers who, in an earlier study performed by our research representative, had been found to need methods of coping with stress. Our aim was to create a support method focusing on the 3 subordinate concepts of Sense of Coherence (SOC), namely sense of comprehensibility, sense of manageability, and meaningfulness. We interviewed newly appointed Yogo teachers, experienced and retired teachers, and trainers of newly appointed teachers. We found that the stress factors were “Work pressure,” “Lack of ability,” “Dealing with intervention by others,” and “Relationships between Yogo teachers.” Evaluations showed that newly appointed teachers lacked the willingness to ask those around them about things that were unclear.
From these findings, we created a “Career Notebook for Yogo Teachers,” which will help them to improve their SOC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省教職員メンタルヘルス対策検討会議(平成25年3月29日)の最終まとめにおいても所属校2年以内にメンタルヘルスが不調になることが報告されている。本研究成果として、調査結果を踏まえた「養護教諭のキャリアノート(スタート編)」を完成させた。
新任養護教諭のストレス対処に成果が期待でき、職務に夢と希望を持ち続け、意欲的に職務に向き合えることで、子どもの選考を支える職責が果たせると考える。これらの姿勢は子供たちの心身の生涯にわたる健康の保持増進に寄与できると考える。