Constructing of the continuing education awareness programs " Correct use of medicine" project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Teramachi Hitomi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20405129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堺 千紘  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (20773279)
勝野 眞吾  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (70098523)
舘 知也  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80618447)
野口 義紘  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80724608)
Research Collaborator Kitagaki Kunihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医薬品の正しい使い方 / 継続的な教育啓蒙プログラム / 医薬品の授業 / 継続的な教育プログラム / 健康教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We think that it is difficult for the students to acquire the knowledge about the "Correct use of medicine" during junior high school to connect it to its actual use. We surveyed about 40,000 first year high school students in the country who took " Education on medicines " as part of the health and physical education in junior high school. Similarly, we surveyed elementary and junior high school students in Gifu city (fixed point observation). We developed the " Correct use of medicine" project. we carried out the program on the students of Koganeda Junior High School and the local residents who came to the university festival. We made "Correct use of medicine" stickers, distributed there to the questionnaire respondents and program participants. We developed the awareness program "Correct use of medicine" project, published it the website, prepared reports, presented at the conferences and wrote papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中学校で「医薬品の授業」を実施していない学校があること、また高校1年生では「医薬品の授業」を受講したことがないと思っている生徒が多いことなどの課題を解決するために、薬学の専門家が連携した学校における継続的な教育啓蒙プログラムを開発した。児童生徒および地域住民に対して、本プログラムの継続的な啓蒙により、「医薬品の正しい使い方」を定着させ、セルフメディケーションの推進につながると考える。